We use cookies on this website to improve how it works and how it’s used.

Accept & Continue

About Us

Customer Privacy Policy

LICHFIELD GARRICK THEATRE & STUDIO 

PRIVACY POLICY (PUBLIC) 

 

ABOUT THIS POLICY 

This policy will outline the use of all customer data in the company’s possession and aims to do so in a clear and transparent way. We will be open about what information we hold about our customers, and when, how and for what purpose it will be used.  

Lichfield Garrick is committed to protecting your privacy. We will use the information that we collect about you in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003. 

ABOUT LICHFIELD GARRICK 

Lichfield Garrick Theatre is a company limited by guarantee (registration number 07972082) and a registered charity (charity number 1147697). We receive funding from Lichfield District Council and other funders, individual donors and supporters. The rest of our income comes from ticket sales, sponsorships and individual donations. We have approximately 65 employees. 

Our contact details can be found at the end of this policy, on our website, and Season Brochures produced by us.  

 

WHAT DATA WE HOLD 

Information you give us: 

Buying tickets 

You give us your information when you buy a ticket, sign up for one of our events, make a donation or gift-aid declaration, or communicate with us. If you have signed up to our Essential Companion Register, we will record your access requirements in your customer record (more information on the Essential Companion Register can be found on our website). 

We maintain a record of your transaction history, but we never store your card number (although we may keep a note of the last four digits to help us identify transactions). 

Email, Web Activity and Social Media 

We keep a record of the emails we send you, and we may track whether you receive or open them so we can make sure we are sending you the most relevant information. We may then track any subsequent actions online, such as buying a ticket. 

Like most websites, we receive and store certain details whenever you use the Lichfield Garrick website.  We use “cookies” to help us make our site – and the way you might use it – better. Cookies mean that a website will remember you and enable online transactions. It also helps us understand how you use our website, where we can make improvements and how best to tell our audiences about events they might be interested in. Our full Cookie Policy can be found on our website. 

We use social media to broadcast messages and updates about events and news. On occasion we may reply to comments or questions you make to us on social media platforms. You may also see adverts from us on social media that are tailored to your interests. Depending on your settings or the privacy policies social media and messaging services like Facebook, LinkedIn or Twitter, you might give third parties (like Lichfield Garrick) permission to access information from those accounts or services. 

From Third Parties 

Your information may be shared with us by other organisations and websites, but only when you have indicated that you give your consent to hear from us. You should check their Privacy Policy when you provide your information to understand fully how they will process your data. 

CCTV 

Lichfield Garrick operates CCTV both inside and outside our buildings with the purpose of reducing the threat of crime generally, protecting Lichfield Garrick’s premises and helping to ensure the safety of all our staff, volunteers and visitors, consistent with respect for the individuals' privacy. The CCTV records picture only, and is stored for 25 days.  

Photography 

During your visit to our venue we may take publicity photographs in our foyers or auditoria for promotional purposes. These may be used in press releases, our website, social media or brochure. We will ensure that appropriate notices are in place to make you aware of this at the time 

If you see an existing image of yourself that you would prefer us not to continue using, then please do get in touch.  

Sensitive Personal Data 

Any data regarding children, disability or medical need, religion, political affiliation, sexuality or ethnicity is regarded as sensitive, and we take steps to ensure that any such information is only collected where necessary, is subject to enhanced security measures, used only for the purposes agreed, and erased when no longer necessary. 

Access requirements will be recorded if applicable, but this will not include details of any disabilities even if you disclose this information to us. This applies to members of our Essential Companion Register. 

Information available Publicly 

This may include information found in places such as Companies House, your biography on your work website or information that has been published in articles/ newspapers. This is only ever likely to be used for fundraising purposes.  

WHAT WE WILL DO WITH YOUR DATA 

Marketing Communications  

We aim to communicate with you about the work that we do in ways that you find relevant, timely and respectful. To do this we use data that we already have stored about you from your previous interactions with us.  

The information we hold about you is used to select and inform you of other relevant events or activities we think may be of interest to you, as well opportunities to support our work as an Arts Charity. 

We use your data to: 

  • Provide you with tickets you have booked or respond to information you have asked for
  • Administer your ticket sale or donation, including processing gift aid
  • Contact you if there are any important changes to your booking  
  • Keep a record of your relationship with us
  • Ensure we know how you prefer to be contacted
  • Occasionally undertake customer research to help us understand how we can improve our services or information.
  • Tell you about changes in our services or new services, events, offers, and opportunities to support us that we think you’ll find of interest
  • Analyse your personal information to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can contact you with information most relevant to you.

If you would rather NOT receive postal communications from us about relevant events and opportunities to support out work, you can ask to be removed from these. 

When supplying your email address as part of a booking, you will be given the option to ‘opt-out’ of marketing communications about similar shows and events, and unless you do so we will continue to send you information of this kind by email. You can unsubscribe at any point, using the link on each email, or by contacting us. 

Sharing your data with Third Parties 

We will not share any personal details with any other third parties without your agreement, unless required in order to fulfil our contract with you, or allowed by law. 

In general, the third-party providers used by us to fulfil our contract with you will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us. These providers include our Ticketing system provider, Email and Mail distribution services. We have agreements in place with each to ensure that your data is secure at all times, and cannot be accessed or used for any other purpose. 

We may share personal information with other organisations, particularly The Audience Agency, and UK Theatre who use this to analyse ticket sales for national and regional research into patterns of Arts attendance in England. This assists with reporting to funders and strategic planning, helping us to make better business decisions. Your personal data is never used by them to contact you, nor passed or sold on to any other agencies or companies, and we have agreements in place to ensure this. 

When booking a ticket you may be given the choice to also hear from the artistic company you have booked to see.  Where you explicitly agree for us to do so, we will pass your data to the relevant company and they will be in touch with you to communicate their own Privacy and Data Policy.  Should you then wish not to hear from them, please get in touch with them direct. 

We sell tickets as an agency on behalf of companies for events not taking place at Lichfield Garrick, who do not have their own box office. These companies may use their own staff or volunteers and their own processes to admit customers on the door, and so require a list of customers who have booked for the performance to assist them with this.  

Maintaining Your Personal Information 

We store your personal information indefinitely such that for subsequent purchases you make we are able to link them back to a single unique record that we hold for you on our system.  

If there are aspects of your record that are inaccurate or that you would like to remove, you can usually do this by logging in to your account through our website. Alternatively, please get in touch with us in the most convenient way. 

Any objections you make to any processing of your data will be stored against your record on our system so that we can comply with your requests. 

Security of Personal Information 

Your personal data will be held and processed on Lichfield Garrick’s systems. We maintain secure systems to hold contact details and a record of your interactions with us such as ticket purchases, donations, memberships, queries, complaints and attendance at special events. Where possible we aim to keep a single record for each customer.  

Your data is always held securely. Access to customer information is strictly controlled and can only be accessed by people who need it to do their job. Certain data, for example some sensitive information, is additionally controlled and is only made visible to members of staff who have a reason to work with it.   

We may need to disclose your details if required to the police, regulatory bodies or legal advisors. 

We will only ever share your data in other circumstances if we have your explicit and informed consent as detailed above. 

All information received by us is retrieved using secure technology. In order to provide a safe and secure environment for your personal information we use up to date technology with a view to protecting that information against loss, misuse or unauthorised alteration.  

Data is held by us for as long as is legally or practically necessary for our business. Once that necessity is past we have a regular programme of data suppression and deletion. This ensures that your data is not held indefinitely on our systems. 

Giving You Control 

Unless you ask us not to, we will tell you about events, priority booking, ticket offers and opportunities to support us for up to five years after your last ticket purchase. You can opt out from these communications at any time via your online account, or by contacting us directly (see below). 

 

If you have opted out of marketing or fundraising communications, we may still get in touch with you regarding your booking. For example we may email you to give you important information about the show you’ve booked for with any changes that affect you. 

Your rights to your personal information 

You have the following rights related to your personal data: 

  • The right to request a copy of personal information held about you
  • The right to request that inaccuracies be corrected
  • The right to request us to stop processing your personal data
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office or Fundraising Regulator

Contact details and further information 

Please contact us if you have any questions about how your data is used, or wish to be removed from any communications or data processing activities: 

Email us on garrick@lichfieldgarrick.com 

Or write to us at: Lichfield Garrick, Castle Dyke, Lichfield WS13 6HR